2019 EACC Elections

June 2019 EACC Special Election

Positions Vacant for 2019 Special Elections:
• TWO (2) EACC EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBERS – AT – LARGE
TWO (2) YEAR TERMS: 7/1/2019 – 7/1/2021

Below are the members nominated for the Executive Board. Voting links will be emailed to members CCBOE email on May 29th. Voting ends June 10th at 4pm.

2019 Special EACC Elections (click here to view the pdf)

 

 

2019 EACC June Special Election Packet

 

 

 


2019 EACC Election Results

Election Results for 2019 EACC Elections

Started at: February 22, 2019 at 4:00 pm
Finished at: March 22, 2019 at 4:00 pm
Time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada)

275 of 2124 ballots cast.

Candidate: EACC Vice President
*****************************
Sean Heyl - McDonough HS: 246 votes (100.0%)

Sean Heyl - McDonough HS wins with 100.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 246
Abstentions: 29

Candidate: EACC Secretary
************************
Deidra Baker - Mattawoman MS: 112 votes (45.0%)
Veronica Golden- Gale Bailey ES: 137 votes (55.0%)

Veronica Golden- Gale Bailey ES wins with 55.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 249
Abstentions: 26

Candidate: EACC Executive Board Members at Large
***********************************************
Chelsey Herrig-Paine - Berry ES: 188 votes (49.3%)
Peter Ullman - Hanson MS: 193 votes (50.7%)

Peter Ullman - Hanson MS and Chelsey Herrig-Paine - Berry ES win with 50.7% and 49.3% of the vote each.
Votes tallied: 381
Abstentions: 24

Candidate: EACC Delegates to the 2019 MSEA Convention (Ocean City, MD)
*********************************************************************
Brianna Busch—Indian Head ES: 144 votes (3.4%)
Cheryl Ervin—Diggs ES: 151 votes (3.5%)
Brooke Hall– North Point HS: 142 votes (3.3%)
Cindy Hangarter—Indian Head ES: 143 votes (3.3%)
Heather Hartman-Jansen –Somers MS: 158 votes (3.7%)
Christopher Hawkins—Gale-Bailey ES: 143 votes (3.3%)
Sean Heyl—McDonough HS: 189 votes (4.4%)
Chelsey Herrig—Berry ES: 154 votes (3.6%)
Christine Jara—La Plata HS: 143 votes (3.3%)
Daniel Brady - McDonough HS: 162 votes (3.8%)
Ruby Lacy—Thomas Stone HS: 142 votes (3.3%)
Will Lewis—St Charles HS: 155 votes (3.6%)
Erin Locke—Middleton ES: 145 votes (3.4%)
Suzanne Miles—Thomas Stone HS: 150 votes (3.5%)
Denise Pratt—Brown ES: 150 votes (3.5%)
Bill Reamy—Mattawoman MS : 165 votes (3.8%)
Kathy Reamy—La Plata HS: 173 votes (4.0%)
Diana Regis—Westlake HS: 133 votes (3.1%)
Cris Tremaglio—Smallwood MS: 139 votes (3.2%)
Tom Turro—Gale-Bailey ES: 133 votes (3.1%)
Nicholas Ullmann –McDonough HS: 147 votes (3.4%)
Peter Ullmann—Hanson MS: 153 votes (3.6%)
Deidra Baker - Mattawoman MS: 150 votes (3.5%)
Cameron Ashbaugh - Davis MS: 130 votes (3.0%)
Margaret Donahue - Lackey HS: 146 votes (3.4%)
Joshua Trice - Stone HS: 137 votes (3.2%)
James Lloyd - Stone HS: 135 votes (3.1%)
Joseph Daversa - Stone HS: 133 votes (3.1%)
Melissa Carpenter - Wade ES: 153 votes (3.6%)

Sean Heyl—McDonough HS, Kathy Reamy—La Plata HS, Bill Reamy—Mattawoman MS , Daniel Brady - McDonough HS, Heather Hartman-Jansen –Somers MS, Will Lewis—St Charles HS, Chelsey Herrig—Berry ES, Melissa Carpenter - Wade ES, Peter Ullmann—Hanson MS, Cheryl Ervin—Diggs ES, Deidra Baker - Mattawoman MS, Denise Pratt—Brown ES, Suzanne Miles—Thomas Stone HS, Nicholas Ullmann –McDonough HS, Margaret Donahue - Lackey HS, Erin Locke—Middleton ES, Brianna Busch—Indian Head ES, Christine Jara—La Plata HS, Christopher Hawkins—Gale-Bailey ES, Cindy Hangarter—Indian Head ES, Ruby Lacy—Thomas Stone HS, Brooke Hall– North Point HS, Cris Tremaglio—Smallwood MS, Joshua Trice - Stone HS, James Lloyd - Stone HS, Joseph Daversa - Stone HS, Tom Turro—Gale-Bailey ES, Diana Regis—Westlake HS, and Cameron Ashbaugh - Davis MS win with 4.4%, 4.0%, 3.8%, 3.8%, 3.7%, 3.6%, 3.6%, 3.6%, 3.5%, 3.5%, 3.4%, 3.4%, 3.4%, 3.4%, 3.3%, 3.3%, 3.2%, 3.2%, 3.1%, 3.1%, and 3.0% of the vote each.
Votes tallied: 4298
Abstentions: 8

Candidate: EACC Delegates to the 2019 NEA Convention (Houston, TX)
*****************************************************************
Deidra Baker - Mattawoman MS: 148 votes (7.0%)
Traci Davis - Diggs ES: 143 votes (6.8%)
Cheryl Ervin—Diggs ES: 149 votes (7.1%)
Veronica Golden—Gale-Bailey ES: 158 votes (7.5%)
Christopher Hawkins—Gale-Bailey ES: 140 votes (6.7%)
Chelsey Herrig—Berry ES: 145 votes (6.9%)
Sean Heyl—McDonough HS: 192 votes (9.1%)
Kathy Reamy—La Plata HS: 172 votes (8.2%)
Linda Shackelford—Thomas Stone HS: 141 votes (6.7%)
Nicholas Ullmann –McDonough HS: 152 votes (7.2%)
Peter Ullmann—Hanson MS: 151 votes (7.2%)
Joseph Daversa - Stone HS: 132 votes (6.3%)
Lisa Purkey -Wade ES: 136 votes (6.5%)
Melissa Carpenter - Wade ES: 146 votes (6.9%)

Sean Heyl—McDonough HS, Kathy Reamy—La Plata HS, Veronica Golden—Gale-Bailey ES, Nicholas Ullmann –McDonough HS, Peter Ullmann—Hanson MS, Cheryl Ervin—Diggs ES, Deidra Baker - Mattawoman MS, Melissa Carpenter - Wade ES, Chelsey Herrig—Berry ES, Traci Davis - Diggs ES, Linda Shackelford—Thomas Stone HS, Christopher Hawkins—Gale-Bailey ES, Lisa Purkey -Wade ES, and Joseph Daversa - Stone HS win with 9.1%, 8.2%, 7.5%, 7.2%, 7.2%, 7.1%, 7.0%, 6.9%, 6.9%, 6.8%, 6.7%, 6.7%, 6.5%, and 6.3% of the vote each.
Votes tallied: 2105
Abstentions: 17

Candidate: EACC PAC Chair
************************
Linda Shackelford - Stone HS: 238 votes (100.0%)

Linda Shackelford - Stone HS wins with 100.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 238
Abstentions: 37

MSEA and NEA Delegates

Click here for a PDF of the 2019 EACC Eelction Candidates

 

 

Nomination forms are due February 6, 2019 @ 4:00 pm to the EACC Office.

2019 Election Packet

2019 EACC candidates List

Below are the individual pages from the Election Material Packet.

EACC Election materials 2019 -Schedule

EACC Election materials for 2019- Guidelines for Campaign Literature

Election Candidate Biographical Information Form 2019

Nomination and Letter of Intent Form 2019